Genomics Symposium 2018

2 October 2018 from 09:00 – 17:30 (registration opens 08:30, lunch and coffee breaks provided)
Location: Museum für Naturkunde Berlin, Invalidenstraße 43, 10115 Berlin
West wing – 2nd floor

Schedule

09:00-09:05 Opening

09:05-09:35 Paulo Célio Alves (CIBIO-InBIO, Vairão)
The new conservation genetics era: bridging conservation biology gap with genomics

09:35-09:50 Camila Mazzoni (IZW)
Digging for molecular variation in low polymorphic species: an analysis of philopatry in the endangered hooded grebes Podiceps gallardoi

09:50-10:05 Katy Jones (BGBM)
Using hybrid capture and phylogenomics to understand the systematics within a tribe in the Sunflower family (Cichorieae; Compositae)

10:05-10:20 Sissi Donna Lozada Gobilard (Univ Potsdam)
Functional connectivity of aquatic plant species with different dispersal strategies in an intensive agricultural landscape

10:20-10:35 Katja Reichel (FU Berlin)
Conservation genetics of the rare desert shrub Calligonum bakuense – a microsatellite GBS case study

10:35-11:30 Poster Session with coffee, snacks (provided)

11:30-12:00 Katja Nowick (FU Berlin)
Human Evolution: How Gene Regulatory Factors and their networks might have shaped human specific phenotypes

12:00-12:15 Alice Dennis (Univ Potsdam)
Repeatability in the evolution of parasitoid infectivity

12:15-12:30 Yameng Lu (IGB)
Transcriptomic response (RNAseq) of Daphnia galeata under infection of the parasite Caullerya mesnili

12:30-12:45 Dino McMahon (FU Berlin/Federal Institute for Materials Research and Testing-BAM)
Using comparative transcriptomics to understand the evolution of termite immunity

12:45-13:00 Marcela Uliano (IZW)
Towards the Platinum genome of Choloepus didactylus (Pilosa, Xenarthra): a case study on how we are building complete genomes to better study evolution

13:00-14:00 Group Photograph and Lunch (provided)

14:00-14:30 Sébastien Calvignac-Spencer (Robert Koch Institute)
When outbreak investigations use environmental DNA

14:30-14:45 Renita Danabalan (IZW)
Using invertebrate-derived DNA (iDNA) to sample mammals in urban Berlin

14:45-15:00 Demetrio Mora (BGBM)
German Barcode of Life 2 (GBOL2) – Diatom eDNA Metabarcoding in the context of the EU Water Framework Directive

15:00-15:15 Florine Degrune (FU Berlin)
A metabarcoding approach to unravel protozoa diversity in soil ecosystems

15:15-15:30 Julien Roy (FU Berlin)
A hierarchy of ecological filters acts at a hierarchy of phylogenetic resolutions to shape the spatial distribution of arbuscular mycorrhizal fungi

15:30-15:45 Felix Heeger (IGB/BAM)
Third generation DNA metabarcoding: Using the full rRNA operon as metabarcode for fungi

 

Organizers

Susan Mbedi (MfN/Begendiv), Camila J Mazzoni (IZW/BeGenDiv), Michael T Monaghan (IGB/BeGenDiv)